Error message

Configured folder is not readable or is not a directory.
Summary
Abbreviation
Musa Fe'i
Genus
Musa
Species
troglodytarum
Common Name
Fe'i bananas
Description

Karat (Musa troglodytarum L.) is an autotriploid Fe’i banana (TTT) collected from Kosrae of The Federated States of Micronesia.

karat fruit are characterized by a pink sap, a deep yellow-orange flesh colour, and an abundance of β-carotene. Karat fruit showed non-climacteric behaviour, with an approximately 215-day bunch filling time. These features make karat a valuable genetic resource for studying the mechanisms underlying fruit development and ripening and carotenoid biosynthesis.

This genome assembly was generated by integrating Oxford Nanopore, PacBio, Illumina and Hi-C sequencing techniques.

This project was led by the Chinese Academy of Tropical Agricultural Sciences (CATAS).

Organism Image
Publication
Li Z, Wang J, Fu Y, Jing Y, Huang B, Chen Y, Wang Q, Wang XB, Meng C, Yang Q, Xu L. The Musa troglodytarum L. genome provides insights into the mechanism of non-climacteric behaviour and enrichment of carotenoids.. BMC biology. 2022 Aug 24; 20(1):186.
Analyses
NameProgramDate Constructed
Whole Genome Assembly and Annotation of M. troglodytarumMaker2Aug 26th, 2022
Statistics
Statistics of genome assembly

Value

Estimated genome size (Mb)

 

Assembled genome size (Mbp)

603

Chromosome number

10

Contig N50 (Mb)

6

GC rate (%)

39.58

Assembly Busco score (complete) 97.7%

Gene number

37,577

Annotation Busco score (complete) 92.5%
Related Data