Notification: Servers are currently experiencing technical difficulties preventing users to perform BLAST searches, Primer design or file download and including the display of multiple alignment and phylogenetic trees and some Jbrowse tracks. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Summary
Abbreviation
E. glaucum
Genus
Ensete
Species
glaucum
Common Name
Snow banana
Description

Ensete glaucum (2n=18) is cultivated as an ornamental plant, for its unique swollen bulbous base and large leaves. It is native from Asia with a large distribution range in India, Nepal, China, Myanmar, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia and Papua New Guinea.

The genome sequencing of this species is the result of the collaboration between SCBG CAS, University of Leicester, CIRAD and the Alliance of Bioversity International-CIAT. This reference genome was obtained by Oxford nanopore and HI-C technologies processed at NextOmics.

Restrictions on dataset usage

The data are realeased in early access under the under Fort Lauderdale Agreement on data release and the Toronto Statement: To respect the rights of the data producers and contributors to analyze and publish the first global analyses and certain other reserved analyses of this data set in a peer-reviewed publication.

This includes:

  • Whole chromosome or whole genome level analyses on genes, gene families, repetitive sequences;
  • To not redistribute, release, or otherwise provide access to the data.
  • To contact us and data producers to discuss any publication plans that utilize this data to avoid the overlap of any planned analyses.

 

Organism Image
Analyses
NameProgramDate Constructed
Whole Genome Assembly and Annotation of E. glaucumEVM/PASAJun 10th, 2020
Statistics
Statistics of genome assembly

Value

Estimated genome size (Mb)

n/a

Assembled genome size (Mb)

481.5

Chromosome number

9

Contig N50 (Mb)

10.84

Scaffold N50 (Mb)

55

GC rate (%)

n/a

Assembly Busco score (complete) 96.8%

Gene number

36 836

Annotation Busco score (complete) 94.5%