Summary
Abbreviation
Zebrina
Genus
Musa
Species
acuminata
Common Name
Maia oa
Description

The selected accession, named 'Maia Oa' belongs to the subspecies of Musa acuminata spp. zebrina native to south-east Asia.

The genome sequencing of this species is the result of the collaboration between Bioversity International and CIRAD. The project was technically supported by BGI and financially supported by the CGIAR Research Program on Roots, Tubers and Bananas (RTB).

CIRAD Logo RTB
Infraspecific Taxon
subspecies zebrina
Organism Image
Publication
Rouard M, Droc G, Martin G, Sardos J, Hueber Y, Guignon V, Cenci A, Geigle B, Hibbins MS, Yahiaoui N, Baurens FC, Berry V, Hahn MW, D'Hont A, Roux N. Three New Genome Assemblies Support a Rapid Radiation in Musa acuminata (Wild Banana).. Genome biology and evolution. 2018 12 01; 10(12):3129-3140.
Analyses
NameProgramDate Constructed
OrthofinderDiamond, mafft, fasttreeNov 11th, 2019
Whole Genome Assembly and Annotation for ZebrinaEuGeneApr 23rd, 2021
Statistics

 Statistics of genome assembly

value

Estimated genome size (Mb)

 

Assembled genome size (Mb)

598.7

N proportion (%)

55.88

Number of scaffolds (scaffold's length >=2kb)

27,365

Scaffold N50 (bp)

41,003

Number scaffold N50 (bp)

3,258

Scaffold N90 (bp)

9,794

Number scaffold N90 (bp)

14,208