Notification: Servers are currently experiencing technical difficulties preventing users to perform BLAST searches, Primer design or file download and including the display of multiple alignment and phylogenetic trees and some Jbrowse tracks. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Summary
Abbreviation
M. itinerans
Genus
Musa
Species
itinerans
Common Name
Yunnan banana
Description

Musa itinerans, known also as Yunnan banana, is a close relative to both banana progenitors with wide distribution across subtropical China. It is native to south-east Asia and can be found in moist ravines to mountainous areas. In China, it is usually found in secondary tropical rainforests. It grows fast and can produce long rhizome with sucker emerging more than 2 meters from the mother plant, explaining its name origin. Interestingly, It was shown as one of the most Foc-TR4 resistant and cold tolerant species in the Musa genus, providing valuable resource for the disease resistance and hardiness improvement in banana breeding.

The genome sequencing of this species is the result of the collaboration between SCBG CAS, Bioversity International and BGI. The study was financially supported by National Natural Science Foundation of China (No. 31261140366)

If you have any question, please don’t hesitate to contact Xue-Jun Ge (xjge_at_scbg.ac.cn)

Organism Image
Publication
Wu W, Yang YL, He WM, Rouard M, Li WM, Xu M, Roux N, Ge XJ. Whole genome sequencing of a banana wild relative Musa itinerans provides insights into lineage-specific diversification of the Musa genus.. Scientific reports. 2016 08 17; 6:31586.
Analyses
NameProgramDate Constructed
OrthofinderDiamond, mafft, fasttreeNov 11th, 2019
Statistics
Statistics of genome assembly value

Assembled genome size (Mb)

462.1

Effective genome size (Mb)

422.1

Sequencing depth (×)

120

Filtered data (Gb)

74.2

N ratio in assembled genome (%)

8.6

Number of scaffolds (scaffold's length >=2kb)

7194

Contig N50 (bp)

33,903

Scaffold N50 (bp)

192,092

GC content (%)

38.8

Repeat rate (%)

38.9

Predicted protein-coding genes

32,456

Sequence anchored on chromosome (%)

57.0

Genes anchored on chromosome (%)

80.4