Notification: Servers are currently experiencing technical difficulties preventing users to perform BLAST searches, Primer design or file download and including the display of multiple alignment and phylogenetic trees and some Jbrowse tracks. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Summary
Abbreviation
M. balbisiana
Genus
Musa
Species
balbisiana
Common Name
PKW
Description

Pisang Klutuk Wulung (PKW) (doi:10.18730/9N526) is the Javanese name of a black-stem Musa balbisiana. Klutuk means seed and wulung black. Genebank accessions of PKW were collected in Indonesia, where it is believed to have been introduced, along with Pisang Klutuk.

This Musa balbisiana “Pisung Klutuk Wulung” resequencing project is a collaboration between 1 Lab. of Fruit Breeding and Biotechnology, Department of Biosystems, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium, and 2 The Centre for Research in Biotechnology for Agriculture and the Institute of Biological Sciences, Faculty of Science, University of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Results have been published as Davey MW Gudimella R, Harikrishna JA, Sin LW, Khalid N and Keulemans W (2013) A draft Musa balbisiana genome sequence for molecular genetics in polyploid, inter- and intra-specific Musa hybrids. BMC Genomics 2013, 14:683 doi:10.1186/1471-2164-14-683

 

Organism Image
Publication
Davey MW, Gudimella R, Harikrishna JA, Sin LW, Khalid N, Keulemans J. "A draft Musa balbisiana genome sequence for molecular genetics in polyploid, inter- and intra-specific Musa hybrids".. BMC genomics. 2013 Oct 05; 14:683.
Analyses
NameProgramDate Constructed
OrthofinderDiamond, mafft, fasttreeNov 11th, 2019