Overview
Full NameMusa Schizocarpa
GenusMusa
SpeciesSchizocarpa
Common Name
AbbreviationM. Schizocarpa

Musa schizocarpa (2n=22) is a wild species of banana native from south-east Asia. The genetic signature of the species has been found in some banana cultivars

The genome sequence was obtained using Nanopore and optical mapping technologies leading to a chromosome-scale assembly that exhibited high contig N50s (>5 Mb). A total of 32 809 protein coding genes were predicted.

The genome sequencing of this species is the result of the collaboration between the french sequencing center Genoscope and CIRAD. The project was financially supported by France Génomique.


The genome was published in the following

Belser C, Istace B, Denis E, Dubarry M, Baurens F-C, Falentin C, et al. Chromosome-scale assemblies of plant genomes using nanopore long reads and optical maps. Nature Plants. 2018;4:879. doi:10.1038/s41477-018-0289-4
Assembly statistics

 Statistics of genome assembly

value

Estimated genome size (Mb)

587

Assembled genome size (Mb)

525

N proportion (%)

1.48

Number of scaffolds (scaffold's length >=2kb)

194

N50 (bp)

44,786,816

L50

6

N90 (bp)

36,015,517

L90

11